Altula Chile

El mejor catálogo de libros en formatos PDF, EPUB y MOBI

Asteria

Descripción del libro

Libro Asteria

Traversing the black void, a lonely space cruiser searches for signs of life. The pilot’s mission is to plot new routes and find new worlds to study, to advance humanity’s interstellar progress. But all Ren’s found is dead space and the only progress he’s made is adding plasma vapor to the universal ephemera. Until he crashes on an unknown planet and discovers space isn’t as dead as he thought. Renner Tachibana has spent his entire life training for space exploration. He could have had any cushy assignment he wanted. But he chose the riskiest, most remote deployment he could get because he wanted to make a difference. He wanted his years of hard work to mean something. All it’s gotten him so far is stranded on a seemingly uninhabited world with a busted ship and only his emergency provisions to sustain him. With nothing left to lose, he ventures away from what he knows, determined to find something of consequence. What he discovers turns his expectations upside down and casts him in a role he never would have chosen—as a prisoner of an unknown race. Living a life of privilege and luxury, Tali’Saarna Eldaerenth has little to complain about. The palace provides everything he could ever want—lavish rooms, an infinite library of fascinating stories, any activity he could think to pursue. What it doesn’t give him is a way out of his gilded cage. His purpose is to sire the next heir to the Taaranthian throne, not to rule, not to improve the lives of his people, but to stay out of the way and do as he’s told. He wants so much more, but he’s stuck where he is, with no hope for anything better. When a strange outsider is brought to the palace, though, Tali seizes the opportunity to broker peace and learn from the intriguing foreign being. Maybe he can encourage his mother and his people to embrace the new ideas he finds so exciting. Maybe the outsider really has come to change everything. Two civilizations come crashing together in a cosmic collision of technological advancement versus ancient tradition. Ren and Tali see in each other the fulfillment of their hopes and dreams, but embracing the future means sacrificing everything they’ve ever known. Breaking the rules could break much more than a few hearts. And defying universal law could destroy both of their worlds. This work is intended for a mature audience and contains mature content. For a more comprehensive list of content tags, please see this book’s information page at the author’s website. Keywords: gay sci-fi romance, gay space opera, LGBTQ+ science fiction, mm gay romance, intergalactic travel, space exploration science fiction, future universe

Información del libro

Tñitulo Secundario : Galactic Explorers, Book One

Cantidad de páginas 497

Autor:

  • Leah Ross

Categoría:

Formatos Disponibles:

MOBI, PDF, EPUB, AZW

Descargar Ebook

Valoración

Popular

3.6

10 Valoraciones Totales

Más libros de la categoría Ficción

Vecinos / Neighbors

Libro Vecinos / Neighbors

La autora más leída en todo el mundo: 800 millones de libros vendidos. Danielle Steel nos brinda una historia rebosante de humanidad sobre la amistad, la confianza, el coraje y el inquebrantable poder del amor. A veces una crisis puede unir a las personas... Meredith White era una de las actrices más populares de Hollywood, pero una tragedia personal interrumpió su carrera y la distanció de su familia. Durante los últimos quince años, ha vivido aislada del mundo en su mansión de San Francisco. Sin embargo, todo cambia cuando un terremoto devastador sacude la ciudad sumiéndola en el...

Argirópolis

Libro Argirópolis

Argirópolis, "o La capital de los Estados Confederados del Río de la Plata", es la utopía de Sarmiento: una ciudad imaginaria a instalar en la Isla Martín García, a la mitad del gran río que separa Buenos Aires (Argentina) de Colonia (Uruguay). La ubicación de esta capital futura estaba pensada para aplacar los conflictos en torno a la navegación de los ríos y facilitar el comercio con las grandes potencias internacionales. Cuando escribió este libro (1850) Sarmiento todavía apostaba a hacer buenas migas con Urquiza en la lucha por destituir a Rosas. Aquí se recogen sus apuntes...

La conjura de los lobos

Libro La conjura de los lobos

PREMIO CÍRCULO DE LECTORES DE NOVELA 2013 AVENTURA E INTRIGA EN LA ESPAÑA DEL S. XV En la convulsa España de los Reyes Católicos, Fray Genaro, un monje agustino inquieto y osado, parte en busca de uno de los grandes tesoros de la Iglesia. Bandidos, intrigas palaciegas, la Santa Inquisición, brujas y soldados se cruzarán en su camino. Maldecido por la Iglesia, abandonado por los suyos, el escriba agoniza. Fray Genaro asiste a sus últimos balbuceos, entre los que cree hallar indicios para resolver un enigma que lleva siglos en la oscuridad: el destino de la fortuna que Alfonso XII envió ...

Lope

Libro Lope

Es ya tópico proclamar que Lope es tan amplio como el mar, como con un océano que requiere "aguja de marear", según decía Azorín. Esta biografía querría ser esa aguja y mapa, un instrumento que ayude a convertir la figura desmesurada que nos ha legado la tradición en algo abarcable, en un hombre. Eso sí, un hombre legendario que dominó los escenarios españoles durante medio siglo, un hombre que marcó época y que tuvo hordas de seguidores. Un hombre que impresionaba a cuantos le conocían y leían. Un talento arrollador que lo logró todo y al que nada bastó. Esta introducción a ...

Últimas novedades en libros

Últimas Búsquedas

Categorías Destacadas